Australian Connectivity Showcase

Agenda

Canberra, 31 July 2024

All times in AEST

9:00 am

Welcome from Public Sector Network and Acknowledgement of Country

9:10 am

Welcome from the Chair

Meghan Hibbert, Assistant Secretary, Regional Connectivity Branch, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communication and the Arts

Meghan Hibbert, Assistant Secretary, Regional Connectivity Branch, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communication and the Arts

9:15 am

A Video Note from the Minister

The Hon Michelle Rowland MP, Minister for Communications

The Hon Michelle Rowland MP, Minister for Communications

9:20 am

Fireside Chat

Fireside Chat: Advancing Communications Connectivity Throughout Australia

Samuel Grunhard, First Assistant Secretary, Communications, Services and Consumer Division, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts

Alannah MacTiernan, Chair, Regional Telecommunications Review 2024

  • Sharing key insights from the Regional Telecommunications Review
  • Discussing the fundamental priorities in the pipeline for improved connectivity
  • Highlighting collaboration opportunities cross-government, public sector, and private sector

Samuel Grunhard, First Assistant Secretary, Communications, Services and Consumer Division, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts

Alannah MacTiernan, Chair, Regional Telecommunications Review 2024

9:35 am

Keynote

Partner Session

9:55 am

Panel Discussion

Panel: Empowering Connectivity: Innovations and Collaborations in the Public Sector

Matthew Dummett, Director, Telecommunications Infrastructure, Department of Government Services (VIC)

Zoe Malone, Senior Director Telecommunications, Department of Corporate and Digital, Northern Territory Government

Shane Fitzsimmons, Board Chair, NSW Connectivity Innovation Network; Former Chair and Member, NSW Telco Authority, Commissioner,
Resilience NSW, NSW Rural Fire Service

Moderated by: Meghan Hibbert, Assistant Secretary, Regional Connectivity Branch, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communication and the Arts

  • Bridging the digital divide in connectivity between rural, regional, remote areas and metropolitan cities
  • Showcasing successful initiatives in play and discussing learnings – how can other regional areas follow suit?
  • Discussing opportunities for leveraging innovation to create more resilient, efficient, and citizen-centric connectivity solutions

Matthew Dummett, Director, Telecommunications Infrastructure, Department of Government Services (VIC)

Zoe Malone, Senior Director Telecommunications, Department of Corporate and Digital, Northern Territory Government

Shane Fitzsimmons, Board Chair, NSW Connectivity Innovation Network; Former Chair and Member, NSW Telco Authority, Commissioner,
Resilience NSW, NSW Rural Fire Service

Moderated by: Meghan Hibbert, Assistant Secretary, Regional Connectivity Branch, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communication and the Arts

10:20 am

Break

10:25 am

Government Case Study

Government Case Study: Showcasing a Significant Success Story for Better Connectivity

• Shedding light on the approach taken to address connectivity barriers
• Understanding the imperative of improved networks in connecting cities with the regions
• Sharing the learnings and key outcomes in upgrading telecommunications connectivity

10:40 am

Keynote

Partner Session

10:55 am

Government Keynote: Delving into the Infrastructure Capability and Implementation

Lisa La Rance, First Assistant Secretary, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts
  • The current status of infrastructure and providing a vision for the future – the missing link for better connectivity
  • Laying a roadmap of planning and deployment strategies
  • Taking advantage of emerging technologies for infrastructure optimisation

Lisa La Rance, First Assistant Secretary, Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications and the Arts

11:10 am

Government Keynote: First Nations Digital Inclusion Program

11:25 am

International Keynote: Delving into the Asia Pacific Collaboration | A Perspective from ITU

Atsuko Okuda, Regional Director, ITU Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific
  • Discussing the landscape of connectivity in the ASEAN region – what are the learnings they are implementing from Australia?
  • Providing insights into a ‘whole-of-government’ approach when it comes to connectivity
  • Highlighting a Smart Village/Smart Island approach – incorporating a ‘no-one gets left behind’ approach

Atsuko Okuda, Regional Director, ITU Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

11:45 am

Closing Remarks from the Chair

11:50 am

End of Session